Privacy Policy

Please ensure that you (referred to as the “User”, “you” or your”) read this Privacy Policy with care as it forms part of the terms and conditions of your use of and access to this Web Site (“the Site”). If you do not accept them, please cease use of the Site immediately. To Users of this Site the following provisions apply:

Introduction

1. This Privacy Policy covers any personal information the Site obtains from you when you use the Services. This Privacy Policy does not cover the practices of companies that Professional House Sitters Ltd. does not own or control, or the actions of people that Professional House Sitters Ltd. does not employ or manage.

2. Professional House Sitters Ltd. is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how and for what purposes Professional House Sitters Ltd. use the information collected about you via the Site.

3. By using this Site and the Services of Professional House Sitters Ltd. via this Site, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy in respect of the information collected about you via this Site.

4. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions document.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

When you visit, register or use the Services on this Site, you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself, including your name and your contact details. Professional House Sitters Ltd. may also collect information about how you use this Site including your searches, the properties you look at, members you contact and the contents of e-mails you send to them. Professional House Sitters Ltd. may also collect information from any correspondence that you have with the company.

Professional House Sitters Ltd. will inform you at the time of collecting other information from you whether you must provide the information to use the Site or the Services or whether the provision of information requested by Professional House Sitters Ltd. is optional. Professional House Sitters Ltd. will not collect any personal information about you on this Site without your consent. Professional House Sitters Ltd. will let you know what the company intend doing with your information before collecting it, so that you decide whether or not to furnish that information to the company. Your information will enable Professional House Sitters Ltd. to provide you with access to all parts of the Site and to supply the Services and features that you have requested.

Professional House Sitters Ltd. may collect and process the following data about you:

 

(i) If you contact Professional House Sitters Ltd., we may keep a record of that correspondence;

(ii) Information that you submit when you register for the Site, including, your name, email address and telephone number;

(iii) Information that you submit when you use the Site, for example, in a message to Professional House Sitters Ltd., when posting an advertisement or through any Site communication channel; or

(iv) The functionality that you use through the Site.

Professional House Sitters Ltd. retains access to all personal information that the company have collected from you. You acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances Professional House Sitters Ltd. may be obliged to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, as well as to protect and defend the rights of property of Professional House Sitters Ltd. and/or our other members.

 

Professional House Sitters Ltd. may aggregate the information to identify patterns which Professional House Sitters Ltd. can use to market, develop, administer, support and improve the Site services and features. This data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, browser types, alphanumeric IDs, operating system, traffic data, location data, IP addresses, information regarding the volume and status of data transmission, click-through statistics, the name of the domain and host from which you access the internet, the date and time you access parts of the Site, and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of the Site. This is statistical data about our Users’ browsing actions and patterns, so that Professional House Sitters Ltd. can improve the Site and the Services to you.

Professional House Sitters Ltd. will not disclose, sell or distribute your information to any third party without your permission unless Professional House Sitters Ltd. are required to do so by law.

Anti-Spam Policy

This Anti-Spam Policy governs the use of the web page and its associated services, web pages, domains and sub-domains, which are owned or operated by Professional House Sitters Ltd. The Site should not be used as a database for direct marketing by phone or SMS messaging. The personal contact details contained in the placements on the Site are for the sole purpose of house-sitting a property or a pet and should not be used for any other purpose. It is an offence to send unsolicited direct marketing text messages or make unsolicited marketing phone calls.

Professional House Sitters Ltd. consider spamming to be any activity whereby you directly or indirectly transmit email messages to any email address that has not solicited such email and does not consent to such transmission. We also consider spamming to constitute posting advertisements that are off topic, or in any Site communication channel that does not specifically permit advertisements.

Professional House Sitters Ltd. reserves the right to terminate your account if the company deems you to be in violation of Professional House Sitters Ltd.’s anti-spamming policy. Professional House Sitters Ltd. also reserve the right to suspend your account pending review upon receipt of any complaint or other evidence that you may be engaging in any spamming activity.

If you are “spammed” by any products, services, website, or any other matters, please report this activity to Professional House Sitters Ltd.

Cookies

This section tells you about cookies in general, how Professional House Sitters Ltd. uses cookies, why Professional House Sitters Ltd. uses them, and how this allows the company to improve the Services to you.

Cookies are small pieces of information that are placed on your computer by a website that you visit. Cookies can store information about your preferences and other information that can be read by the website on any subsequent visit by you. The information stored in a cookie relates to how you browse the website and allows the website to remember you and your preferences when you return to it. Cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have provided such information to the website.

The Site uses “cookie” technology to enable Professional House Sitters Ltd. to personalise your visits to the Site, simplifying the signing-in procedure, keep track of your preferences and to track the usage of the Site. To prevent the use of cookies you should activate the facility which is available in most web browsers that enables a User to deny or accept cookies (your browser’s help screen or manual will tell you how to do this). Cookies do not in any way compromise the security of your computer. If you choose to disable cookies on your computer this may reduce the functionality of the Site.

Statistical and analytical information collected through the standard operation of Professional House Sitters Ltd.’s internet servers and logs provides the company with general and not individually specific information. Professional House Sitters Ltd. will make no attempt to identify individual users, or to associate any technical information collected with any individual user.

Professional House Sitters Ltd. also uses third party advertisements. Third party advertisers may use cookie technology when they advertise on the Site. The information stored in a cookie will send these third party advertisers information such as your IP address, your ISP and the browser you use to visit the Site. This information is generally used for geographical targeting purposes or showing certain ads based on specific sites visited.

Security, Storage and Transfer of Information

Any information which is provided by you will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the Free Movement of Such Data, and any implementing and/or amending legislation as may be adopted in Ireland from time to time.

Professional House Sitters Ltd. follows strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed or disclosed to a third party without your permission and to prevent unauthorised access to it. The computers that store the information are kept in a secure facility with restricted physical access and Professional House Sitters Ltd. uses firewalls and other measures to restrict electronic access. If Professional House Sitters Ltd. is working with third parties, the company will require them to have in place similar measures to protect your information.

Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. Professional House Sitters Ltd. will explicitly ask you when the company needs information to identify you. Professional House Sitters Ltd. may require you to co-operate with our security before the company discloses information to you.

You can update the personal information that you give us at any time by viewing your details page.

If Professional House Sitters Ltd. has given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Professional House Sitters Ltd. asks you not to share a password with any other party. Please also ensure that you do not post any personal information on the Site that you wish to keep private.

Professional House Sitters Ltd. will retain your information for a reasonable period or for as long as is required by law.

It may be necessary to transfer your personal information to other group companies or service providers located in countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), including but not limited to the United States. This may happen where our servers or suppliers are based outside of the EEA or where you use our services and products while visiting countries outside of the EEA. The data protection and other laws of these countries may not be as comprehensive as those in Ireland or the EU but in these instances Professional House Sitters Ltd. will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights are respected.

The Data Protection Principles

Professional House Sitters Ltd. complies with the following eight Data Protection “Rules”:

  • Obtain and process the information fairly;

  • Keep it for only one or more specified and lawful purposes;

  • Process it only in ways compatible with the purposes for which it is was initially given;

  • Keep it safe and secure;

  • Keep it accurate and up to date;

  • Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive;

  • Retain it for no longer than is necessary for the specified purpose or purposes;

  • Give a copy of the personal data to the individual to whom the information relates, on request.

Disclaimer

Professional House Sitters Ltd., its directors, employees, servants and agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy statement and your consents.

You should be aware that where you link to another website from the Site, that Professional House Sitters Ltd. has no control over that other website. Professional House Sitters Ltd. has no responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites.

Amendments

Professional House Sitters Ltd. reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this Privacy Policy at any time, and you should regularly check this Privacy Policy for any amendments.